Quantum ready eSIM mobile ID showcased at GSMA event M360 EURASIA 2023 Baku
The GSMA M360 EURASIA 2023 International Conference commenced on May 16-17, 2023, in Baku, Azerbaijan. The two-day conference brought together industry leaders, experts, and key stakeholders to discuss and exchange views on vital telecommunications topics, including new generation technologies, digitalisation, artificial intelligence, and the role of digital services.
Under the overarching themes of Next Generation Networks, Digitalization, and AI (Artificial Intelligence), the conference featured in-depth discussions on advancements in network technologies, the transformative power of digitalization, and the potential of artificial intelligence in various sectors.
Prominent figures from the telecommunications sector participated in the conference, including Rashad Nabiyev – Minister of Digital Development and Transport, Republic of Azerbaijan; Zarina Zeynalova – CEO, Azercell; H.E. Dr. Mohamed Al Kuwaiti -Head of Cyber Security, United Arab Emirates Government; David Xu, General Director Huawei Azerbaijan; Demetrio Russo – Vice-President Nokia Turkey and Central Asia, among others. These industry leaders explored strategies to safeguard vital infrastructure, discussed investment opportunities, and shed light on the future growth prospects of mobile telecommunications.
One of the notable presentations was delivered by Jana Krimpe, CEO of B.EST Solutions, during the “Keynote: Bridging the Digital Gap” panel, where she shared insights alongside Sarah Michael, Country Manager for Azerbaijan at the World Bank, and Natalia Mochu, Head of Region, CIS, International Telecommunications Union.
In her speech, Mrs. Krimpe presented the revolutionary capabilities of quantum-ready eSIM Asan Imza (Mobile ID) solution. She highlighted that the innovative feature of e-SIM-based Mobile-ID enables the secure encryption and decryption of electronic documents and computer files for information transmission via channels like email or other communication platforms. Authorized individuals can access the encrypted documents using their own Mobile-ID and PIN code. This solution presents a robust alternative to traditional paper documents and passwords for secure identity verification.
Mrs. Krimpe emphasized that Asan Imza Mobile ID, implemented in partnership with the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and all mobile operators of the country – Azercell, Bakcell, Nar, has been securely enabling citizens in both urban and rural areas to access to 2000 electronic services for the past 10 years. She mentioned that by developing the whole infrastructure of mobile identity management based on innovative technologies and best practices of our users’ experience, it is possible to fully digitize the experience that potential users globally from capital cities to rural areas are looking for.
M360 Eurasia provided a platform for regional and international political and regulatory leaders, as well as executives from prominent corporations in the mobile and digital space, to converge and foster collaboration.